top of page

Privacy Policy.

HelloLedger Privacy Policy.

Purpose.

HelloLedger Pty Ltd ABN 48 639 926 819 (we, us or our) provides services through this website helloledger.com.au.  This Privacy policy sets out how HelloLedger handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by HelloLedger. 

HelloLedger we will post changes to the privacy policy from time to time on our webpage at www.helloledger.com.au.  

Collection of personal information.


HelloLedger collects and holds personal information from clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals.

 

This information allows us to identify who an individual is business purposes, share Personal Information when asked to, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual. 

 

We collect most information directly from you or from third parties by:

  • Having face-to-face meetings and telephone discussions with you;

  • Asking you to complete client questionnaires, registrations and subscriptions;

  • You using our website and interacting with our social media sites;

  • You communicating with us through correspondence including by email;

  • You communicating with us through the HelloLedger Client Studio app;

  • Conferring with third parties such as financiers or the Australian Taxation Office on your behalf;

  • Requesting information from a publicly available source

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Without limitation, the type of information collected typically includes:


(a) Personal information - personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, nationality, family details and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act to identify who the individual is;

(b) Contact Information – such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information to be able to contact the individual;

(c) Financial Information - financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;

(e) Information an individual sends us - any personal correspondence that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about the individual’s activities.

 

We may collect other Personal Information about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Where we obtain Personal Information without an individual’s knowledge (such as by accidental acquisition from a client) we will either delete/destroy the information, or inform the individual that we hold such information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

When personal information is used and disclosed.

In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission.  The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted. This may include:

  • In providing you with the professional services you have requested us to provide including

    • Providing you with taxation and business advice; 

    • Preparing tax returns and financial accounts; and 

    • Liaising with third parties on your behalf such as financial institutions, government organisations, insurance;

  • To respond to an individual’s request;

  • To maintain contact with clients;

  • For promotional emails to keep clients and other contacts informed about the services we offer, industry developments or legislative changes, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

  • For general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management;

  • Other purposes related to our business.

 

HelloLedger uses your personal information to send you information that you request.  You may elect at any time to no longer receive such information by emailing the Privacy Officer, HelloLedger emailing us at info@helloledger.com.au.

Alternatively, you may use the unsubscribe function to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing or resource information from us by email.

 

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

It may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business.  It may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to third parties in a manner compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles in the course of our business. This may include third party contractors or outsourced service providers in providing various aspects of your accounting work. 

Where the outsourced service requires the disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient, a consequence of your consent is that HelloLedger will be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that Australian Privacy Principles are complied with by the overseas recipients of the Personal Information.  Where the outsourced service requires the disclosure of your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information is secure and is treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to recipients, used and stored outside of your country of origin. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

We may utilise third party service providers to communicate with you or to hold, or may hold your personal information electronically, physically, on our premises, in off-site storage facilities in Australia (in any account held by us or held by or owned by any Company or Trust or legal entity from whom we lease commercial premises), by a third party data storage facilitator and/or provider in Australia and/or overseas (including but not limited to international cloud computing services in overseas countries including but not limited to Philippines and the United States Of America), through various third party providers such as G-suite, Xero suite, MYOB, Adobe, Office 365, Dropbox, Typeform and Mailchimp, through internal servers, our website, private cloud, as well as on electronic storage devices, including DVD and USB.

Disclosure of personal information.

HelloLedger does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;

  • We believe it is necessary to provide you with a service or product which you have requested;

  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of HelloLedger or the interests of HelloLedger;

  • In order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).

  • You give your consent; or

  • Disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

 

Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to trusted third parties, including the following entities:

  • Our representatives, advisers, employees, dealers, agents and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers such as the providers for the operation of our website or business services;

  • The Australian Taxation Office (ATO) to meet ongoing compliance;

  • In providing you with the professional services you have requested us to provide including

  • The Australian Securities & Investment Commission (ASIC) on request to meet ongoing compliance, mandatory professional standards and other legal obligations;

  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us;

  • To CPA Australia for the purpose of conducting a CPA Australia Best Practice Program assessment on the services provided (note your personal information will be handled as outlined in the CPA Australia Privacy Policy);

  • As required by law or directed by legal decision/process; and

  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise connected with any complaint regarding our services

 

As part of the provision of our services and business operations it may be necessary to allow individuals or organisations outside of HelloLedger access to personal information held by us.  This includes but is not limited to service providers such as contractors, consultants, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers and debt collection agencies. Our service providers are required to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide to them for any unauthorised purposes.

Safety and security of personal information.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure to your personal information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws).  

As responsible data custodians, any breach of this Privacy Policy by our employees, contractors, consultants, partners and any other entity that at our direction have access to your personal information will invoke disciplinary and possible legal action against the offending party.

We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.

How to access and/or update information.

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual except where it is permitted for us to withhold this information, such as where access would infringe another person’s privacy.

To verify you are the person to whom the information relates, we may require may also require your identity to be verified when you send in your request and prior to sending any substantive response including identity documents such as a driver’s licence or passport.

Individuals are responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any incorrect information that is provided to us.

 

Complaints and disputes.

If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint to our Privacy Officer.  Please make sure to include your name and return contact detail with the inquiry.

 

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or dispute you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phone 1300 363 992.

Contacting us.

All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:
The Privacy Officer
HelloLedger

info@helloledger.com.au

If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should contact us immediately.

 

Additional information.

Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Updated 31 January 2023

bottom of page